Free Family Coupon

Last Updated: June 13th, 2013

THE MOMMY GUIDE™ PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting The Mommy Guide™ website located at www.themommyguide.com (the “Website”), an Internet property of The Great American Photo Contest, LLC ("The Mommy Guide™," "we" or "us"). The Mommy Guide™ Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personal information and other information that we collect when you: (a) access or use the Website; (b) access or use the content contained on the Website including, without limitation, the Website Content as offered by Users, as well as Third Party Providers; (c) register for our services via a coregistration on another website; and/or (d) register on the Website to become a Registered User which may be required in order to: (i) post Website Content for display and distribution on the Website; and/or (ii) utilize the Website’s many interactive features designed to facilitate interaction between you and other Users including, but not limited to, blogs, comment sections and message boards located in designated areas of the Website (collectively, the “Interactive Services” and together with the Website Content and Website, "The Mommy Guide™ Offerings”). Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in The Mommy Guide™ Website Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE MOMMY GUIDE™ OFFERINGS.

Telemarketing Consent:

By signing up for our services on this site or via another site (“Coregistration”), you consent to receive autodialed and/or pre-recorded telemarketing calls from or on behalf of Company and AllAbouttheBaby.com at the number you provided. Please see complete information in the section labeled Use of Personal Information below.

Personal Information Collected

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” shall mean individually identifiable information from or about an individual. We collect personal information when you register as a Registered User and/or sign up for any other The Mommy Guide™ Offerings. The information that we may request when you register as a Registered User, or otherwise attempt to access The Mommy Guide™ Offerings, may include, but is not limited to, your full name, postal address, phone number, email address (where available), date of birth and any other information requested on the applicable registration form. If you are submitting a photograph of your child on the Website (“Child Photo”), you may also be required to provide the age and gender of the child and your relationship to the child. We may also collect your personal information when you otherwise agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, but do not complete the applicable registration process in full.

Use of Personal Information

The Mommy Guide™ will not share your personal information to or with any third party without your consent. Where you register as a Registered User, we use the personal information that you make available to personalize your experience with the Website, facilitate the delivery of the applicable The Mommy Guide™ Offerings to you and for verification purposes. You also agree that we may contact you at any time with updates and/or any other information that we may deem appropriate for you to receive in connection with your continued use of The Mommy Guide™ Offerings, and to keep you informed of our other products and services. In addition, if you identify yourself to us by sending us an email or some other communication with questions or comments, we may use such information (including personal information) to respond to your questions or comments, and we may file your questions or comments for future reference. 

The personal information that you submit to The Mommy Guide™ remains your property, but by making that personal information available to The Mommy Guide™, you grant The Mommy Guide™ the right, subject to applicable state and federal law, to use that personal information to send you our newsletter and other email communications that contain certain promotional offers from The Mommy Guide™, and its third party partners, that The Mommy Guide™ believes may be of interest to you. If you wish to stop receiving future communications from us, please see the Opt-Out/Unsubscribe section below.

Without limiting the foregoing, by signing up for our services whether through Coregistration or on the site, you agree to receive an autodialed phone call from our marketing associates at AllAbouttheBaby.com at the number you provided. You agree to receive these calls to the number you provided even if it is a mobile number or you have previously listed yourself on any Do–Not–Call Lists, and you understand that these calls may be generated using an automatic telephone dialing system. You may have your telephone number or cell mobile phone number listed on a state or federal do not call registry, but by registering, Coregistration or using this Web Site, you are waiving your rights and privileges under these laws and expressly giving permission of Company, and AllAbouttheBaby.com the right to contact you by telephone or cell phone and for Company to share your email address with AllAbouttheBaby.com.

 

We may permit our other third-party agents, service providers, vendors and subcontractors to access your personal information, but they are only permitted to do so in connection with performing services for us and/or to operate The Mommy Guide™ Offerings. They are not authorized to use that personal information for their own benefit. 

We may also supplement the information that we collect with information from other sources to assist us in evaluating and improving the Mommy Guide™ Offerings, and to determine your preferences so that we can tailor The Mommy Guide™ Offerings to your needs.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to release current or past personal information: (a) in the event that we believe that The Mommy Guide™ Offerings are being, or have been, used in violation of the Terms and Conditions or to commit unlawful acts; (b) if the information is subpoenaed; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, we shall provide you with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any personal information pursuant to a subpoena; or (c) if we are sold, merged or acquired; provided, however, that if we are involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your personal information. 

Interactive Services/Social Media Websites

If you post Website Content, Feedback, a Child Photo or otherwise provide personal information by and through the Interactive Services, and/or any applicable third party social media website such as Facebook® (collectively, “Social Media Websites”), you should be aware that any personal information that you submit using such forums can be read, collected or used by other users of these forums (depending on your privacy settings, in the case of Social Media Websites), and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or otherwise contact you without your consent or desire. We are not responsible for the personal information that you choose to submit in these forums. 

Further, by submitting Website Content, Feedback, a Child Photo and/or other material via the Interactive Services and/or Social Media Websites, you: (a) represent and warrant that The Mommy Guide’s™ use of your submission does not and will not breach any agreement, violate any law, violate any Social Media Website’s terms of service or infringe upon any third party’s rights; (b) agree that The Mommy Guide™ is free to use in any manner all or part of Website Content, Feedback, Child Photos and/or other material on an unrestricted basis without the obligation to notify, identify or compensate you or anyone else; and (c) grant The Mommy Guide™ all necessary rights, including a waiver of all copyright, trademark, privacy and moral rights, to use all Website Content, Feedback, Child Photos and/or other material, in whole or in part, or as a derivative work, without any duty of The Mommy Guide™ to anyone whatsoever.

Facebook® is a registered trademark of Facebook Inc. Please be advised that The Mommy Guide™ is not in any way affiliated with Facebook Inc., and the Mommy Guide™ Offerings (including the Facebook® Page of the Day) are neither endorsed, nor sponsored, by Facebook Inc.

Non-Personal Information Collection and Use

IP Addresses/Browser Type
We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you when you visit many of the pages of the Website, even if you are not a Registered User. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Verizon, AT&T). We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Website and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze Website usage, as well as to offer you products and services. 

Cookies
When an end-user visits the Website, even if that end-user is not a Registered User, we send one (1) or more cookies and/or gif files (collectively, “Cookies”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable end-user’s computer or other device. A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at the Website. To find out more about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. We use Cookies to improve the quality of The Mommy Guide™ Offerings, including for storing user preferences, improving ad selection and tracking Website-user trends (such as pages opened and length of stay at the Website).

We allow third-party companies to collect certain information when you visit our web site. These companies may utilize cookies, pixels or other technologies to collect and use both personally identifiable information (e.g., your name, phone number, physical or electronic address) and non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.  To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit the websites of the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info or Networking Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Company who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of their personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may request a list of all of the third parties with whom we share your PII by sending an e-mail to us at the below address and place “California Third Party Disclosure” in the subject line.  Please allow up to thirty days for a response.

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser. Even in the case where a user rejects a Cookie, he or she may still use the Website; provided, however, that certain functions of The Mommy Guide™ Offerings may be impaired or rendered inoperable if the use of Cookies is disabled. We reserve the right to retain Cookie data indefinitely.

Aggregate Data
The Mommy Guide™ reserves the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about The Mommy Guide™ users for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage or other characteristics of The Mommy Guide™ users as a group, without disclosing personally identifiable information.

Third-Party Websites

This Website may contain links to third-party owned and/or operated websites including, without limitation, websites owned and/or operated by Third Party Providers. The Mommy Guide™ is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, you may be able to make a purchase through one of these third-party websites. In these instances, you may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such website. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and The Mommy Guide™ has no responsibility or liability relating to them.

Security

We endeavor to safeguard and protect our Users’ personal information. When Users make personal information available to us, their personal information is protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any personal information offline). The privacy of your personal information is very important to us. When our registration process asks users to submit sensitive personal information (if any), and when we transmit such sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software.

Access to your personal information is strictly limited, and we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is not accessible to the public. The servers that we store personal information in are kept in a secure physical environment. We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal information, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal information; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software constitutes a crime punishable by law. For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through the Website is at your own risk.

All of our Users’ personal information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees or third party agents who need the personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user personal information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

Minors

Visitors under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age) are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at the Website. The Mommy Guide™ does not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age). The Mommy Guide™ encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

To opt-out of receiving e-mail advertising from us, you can follow the instructions at the end of the applicable e-mail message or e-mail us at: info@themommyguide.com. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for the purpose of communicating information relating to your request for The Mommy Guide™ Offerings, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you. To opt-out of receiving The Mommy Guide™ Offerings-related and inquiry response-related messages from The Mommy Guide™, you must cease requesting and/or utilizing The Mommy Guide™ Offerings and cease submitting inquiries to The Mommy Guide™, as applicable.

Deleting, Modifying and Updating Your Information

At your request, we will: (a) inform you of what personal information we have on file for you; (b) amend the personal information that we have on file for you; and/or (c) remove personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected. You may do so by e-mailing us at: info@themommyguide.com. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

Please be advised that deleting your personal information may terminate your access to certain of The Mommy Guide™ Offerings. If you wish to continue using the full complement of The Mommy Guide™ Offerings, you may not be able to delete the personal information that we have on file for you.

Please be further advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Mommy Guide™ reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the Website that we are changing our Privacy Policy. If the manner in which we use personal information changes, The Mommy Guide™ will notify Users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our Users via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner and we will only use your information in this different manner where you opt-in to such use. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at info@themommyguide.com, or send a letter to: The Mommy Guide, 24 W. Railroad Ave #139, Tenafly, NJ 07670

Filing a Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission

To file a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please Click Here.
















Recently on The Mommy Guide


© 2013 TheMommyGuide.com
Reproduction of any portion of this website only at the express permission of TheMommyGuide, Inc.
The information provided on TheMommyGuide is for educational use only. It should not be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
X
X
Share your MOMents!
Drag and Drop your photo here or browse from: